Price guide

How much do extensions and loft conversions cost?

Guide prices for every project we build, including VAT where it applies.

Most single-storey extensions cost about £2,600 to £4,000 per square metre including VAT, two-storey extensions £2,400 to £3,850, loft conversions £30,000 to £110,000 depending on type, and garage conversions £12,000 to £54,000. These are 2026 guide ranges; every project is priced on survey and fixed in writing.

Extensions

Single-storey extensions

Single-storey extensionsGuide price incl. VAT
Standard specification£2,600 to £3,000 per m²
Good specification£3,000 to £3,500 per m²
High specification£3,500 to £4,000 per m²

Unit: per m² of new floor area. Guide ranges only; your price is fixed in writing after the survey.

Double-storey extensions

Double-storey extensionsGuide price incl. VAT
Standard specification£2,400 to £2,900 per m²
Good specification£2,900 to £3,400 per m²
High specification£3,400 to £3,850 per m²

Unit: per m² of new floor area. Guide ranges only; your price is fixed in writing after the survey.

Side return extensions

Side return extensionsGuide price incl. VAT
Standard specification£3,350 to £3,700 per m²
Good specification£3,700 to £4,150 per m²
High specification£4,150 to £4,550 per m²

Unit: per m² of new floor area. Guide ranges only; your price is fixed in writing after the survey.

Wraparound extensions

Wraparound extensionsGuide price incl. VAT
Standard specification£3,400 to £3,800 per m²
Good specification£3,800 to £4,250 per m²
High specification£4,250 to £4,700 per m²

Unit: per m² of new floor area. Guide ranges only; your price is fixed in writing after the survey.

Kitchen extensions

Kitchen extensionsGuide price incl. VAT
Extension build£2,600 to £4,000 per m²
Kitchen supply and fit, mid-range£10,000 to £20,000
Kitchen supply and fit, high-end£20,000 to £40,000

Unit: build per m², plus the kitchen. Guide ranges only; your price is fixed in writing after the survey.

Orangeries

OrangeriesGuide price incl. VAT
Standard specification£3,000 to £3,500 per m²
Good specification£3,500 to £4,100 per m²
High specification£4,100 to £4,800 per m²

Unit: per m² of floor area. Guide ranges only; your price is fixed in writing after the survey.

Porches

PorchesGuide price incl. VAT
Open canopy over the door£2,500 to £5,000
Brick porch with tiled roof£6,000 to £10,000
Larger porch or front extension£10,000 to £16,000

Unit: per porch. Guide ranges only; your price is fixed in writing after the survey.

Garden annexes

Garden annexesGuide price incl. VAT
Standard specification£2,400 to £2,900 per m²
Good specification£2,900 to £3,400 per m²
High specification£3,400 to £3,900 per m²

Unit: per m² of floor area. Guide ranges only; your price is fixed in writing after the survey.

Lofts and upward extensions

Loft conversions

Loft conversionsGuide price incl. VAT
Rooflight conversion£30,000 to £45,000
Dormer conversion£50,000 to £90,000
Hip-to-gable with dormer£60,000 to £95,000
Mansard conversion£65,000 to £110,000

Unit: per conversion. Guide ranges only; your price is fixed in writing after the survey.

Dormer loft conversions

Dormer loft conversionsGuide price incl. VAT
Rear dormer, bedroom only£50,000 to £65,000
Full-width dormer with en-suite£60,000 to £80,000
L-shaped dormer (over rear outrigger)£65,000 to £90,000

Unit: per conversion. Guide ranges only; your price is fixed in writing after the survey.

Hip-to-gable loft conversions

Hip-to-gable loft conversionsGuide price incl. VAT
Hip-to-gable with rear dormer£60,000 to £80,000
Double hip-to-gable (detached house)£70,000 to £95,000

Unit: per conversion. Guide ranges only; your price is fixed in writing after the survey.

Mansard loft conversions

Mansard loft conversionsGuide price incl. VAT
Rear mansard£65,000 to £85,000
Front and rear (double) mansard£80,000 to £110,000

Unit: per conversion. Guide ranges only; your price is fixed in writing after the survey.

Bungalow and upward extensions

Bungalow and upward extensionsGuide price incl. VAT
Chalet conversion with dormers (total)£45,000 to £85,000
New first floor, standard specification£2,200 to £2,800 per m²
New first floor, good specification£2,800 to £3,300 per m²
New first floor, high specification£3,300 to £3,800 per m²

Unit: per m² of new floor area. Guide ranges only; your price is fixed in writing after the survey.

Conversions

Garage conversions

Garage conversionsGuide price incl. VAT
Single integral garage£12,000 to £17,000
Single attached garage£12,000 to £24,000
Single detached garage£18,000 to £30,000
Double garage£25,000 to £54,000

Unit: per garage. Guide ranges only; your price is fixed in writing after the survey.

Basement and cellar conversions

Basement and cellar conversionsGuide price incl. VAT
Existing cellar conversion£1,900 to £3,000 per m²
New basement excavation£4,200 to £6,600 per m²

Unit: per m² of floor area. Guide ranges only; your price is fixed in writing after the survey.

House-to-flat conversions

Priced on survey. Costs depend heavily on the house, the number of flats and how much existing structure can stay. We price each conversion on survey and set out every element in writing. Qualifying conversions that change the number of dwellings can benefit from the reduced 5% VAT rate.

New builds and renovation

New-build homes

New-build homesGuide price
Standard specification£2,000 to £2,500 per m²
Good specification£2,500 to £3,000 per m²
High specification£3,000 to £3,600 per m²

Unit: per m² of floor area (VAT zero-rated where it qualifies). Guide ranges only; your price is fixed in writing after the survey.

Knock down and rebuild

Knock down and rebuildGuide price
Demolition and site clearance (total)£15,000 to £35,000
Rebuild, standard specification (per m²)£2,100 to £2,600 per m²
Rebuild, good specification (per m²)£2,600 to £3,100 per m²
Rebuild, high specification (per m²)£3,100 to £3,700 per m²

Unit: per m² rebuild (VAT zero-rated where it qualifies), plus demolition. Guide ranges only; your price is fixed in writing after the survey.

House renovations

House renovationsGuide price incl. VAT
Light refurbishment£600 to £1,000 per m²
Full renovation£1,000 to £1,800 per m²
Structural renovation and remodel£1,800 to £2,800 per m²

Unit: per m² of floor area. Guide ranges only; your price is fixed in writing after the survey.

Structural alterations

Structural alterationsGuide price incl. VAT
Single load-bearing wall removal with steel£3,000 to £7,500
Chimney breast removal with support£1,800 to £4,500
Multiple walls or full open-plan remodel£8,000 to £20,000

Unit: per job. Guide ranges only; your price is fixed in writing after the survey.

Re-roofing

Re-roofingGuide price incl. VAT
Terraced house£6,000 to £10,000
Semi-detached house£8,000 to £15,000
Detached house£12,000 to £25,000

Unit: per roof. Guide ranges only; your price is fixed in writing after the survey.

Design, kitchens and bathrooms

Architectural design and planning

Architectural design and planningGuide price incl. VAT
Measured survey and existing drawings£500 to £1,200
Planning drawings and application£1,200 to £3,000
Building regulations drawings and specification£1,000 to £2,500
Structural calculations£500 to £2,000

Unit: per stage. Guide ranges only; your price is fixed in writing after the survey.

Kitchen installation

Kitchen installationGuide price incl. VAT
Fit only (your units)£3,000 to £7,000
Supply and fit, mid-range£10,000 to £20,000
Supply and fit, high-end£20,000 to £40,000

Unit: per kitchen. Guide ranges only; your price is fixed in writing after the survey.

Bathrooms and en-suites

Bathrooms and en-suitesGuide price incl. VAT
En-suite or shower room£5,500 to £10,000
Family bathroom refit£7,000 to £12,000
Premium bathroom or wet room£12,000 to £20,000

Unit: per room. Guide ranges only; your price is fixed in writing after the survey.

What is not included in these prices?

Council planning and building control fees, party wall surveyor fees, and anything you choose to supply yourself, such as a kitchen bought separately. Your written quote lists exactly what is and is not included.

Guide prices were last reviewed on 25 October 2026 against published 2026 UK cost guides and include VAT at 20% where it applies. New-build and replacement-dwelling figures assume zero-rated VAT where the work qualifies.

Planning an extension, loft or new home?

Get a guide price in two minutes, then book a free site visit.

CallGet a quote