Extensions

Porches

Brick porches and canopies that add storage and kerb appeal. Designed, approved and built by SK Residential, with a fixed price in writing for the agreed specification.

What is a porch?

A porch is a small enclosed entrance built in front of the front door, giving somewhere for coats and shoes and a buffer against draughts. Many porches are small enough to be built without a planning application.

New brick porch with tiled pitched roof and anthracite composite door on a semi-detached house

We build porches in matching brick with a tiled or lead roof, a new composite or timber door, and lighting. If you want a wider entrance or a WC, we can design a larger front extension instead and handle the planning.

Typical time on site
1 to 3 weeks
Guide price
£2,500 to £16,000
Building regulations
Often exempt

What is included?

  • Design to match the house
  • Foundations and matching brickwork
  • Tiled, slate or lead roof
  • Front door and side window supply and fit
  • Lighting and power
  • Plastering and flooring ready finish

How much does a porch cost?

Most brick porches cost between £6,000 and £10,000 including VAT, including the new door.

PorchesGuide price incl. VAT
Open canopy over the door£2,500 to £5,000
Brick porch with tiled roof£6,000 to £10,000
Larger porch or front extension£10,000 to £16,000

Unit: per porch. Guide ranges only; your price is fixed in writing after the survey.

Use the guide price tool for a figure based on your size and specification, or see all guide prices.

Does a porch need planning permission?

England

In England a porch is permitted development if its footprint is no more than 3 m² measured externally, no part is higher than 3 m, and no part is within 2 m of a boundary with a road or footpath. Larger porches need planning permission.

Wales

In Wales small porches are usually permitted development, with similar size limits to England. Larger porches or those close to the road need planning permission.

Scotland

In Scotland small porches can be permitted development within size and position limits. A building warrant may still be needed, so we check before starting.

Northern Ireland

In Northern Ireland small porches are usually permitted development within size and position limits; larger ones need planning permission.

What about building regulations?

Porches under 30 m² with the existing front door retained are often exempt from building regulations in England and Wales, but any glazing must meet safety standards and a new door or window must meet energy rules.

What should I think about before starting?

  • Keeping the original front door between house and porch can keep a porch exempt from building regulations.
  • Gas meters and drains near the front door may need relocating.
  • The roof pitch should echo the main roof or bay window.

How does the project run?

  1. Tell us about the project. Call, use the guide price tool or send the form with a few photos and a postcode.
  2. Free site visit. We measure up, look at access, drains and the structure, and talk through options and budget.
  3. Design and fixed price. You get drawings and a written price for the agreed specification before anything is ordered.
  4. Build and hand over. Our teams build to the programme, building control inspects, and you get the completion paperwork at the end.

Questions about porches

Do I need planning permission for a porch?

Not in England if it is no bigger than 3 m², no higher than 3 m and at least 2 m from the boundary with a road.

How much does a porch cost?

Most brick porches with a tiled roof cost about £6,000 to £10,000 including VAT.

How long does it take?

One to three weeks on site.

Can a porch include a toilet?

Yes, but it becomes a front extension, which usually needs planning permission and building regulations approval.

Will the brick match?

We source the closest available match and agree it with you before building.

Related projects

Where do we build porches?

We take on porches across England, Wales, mainland Scotland and Northern Ireland. Choose your area:

Planning an extension, loft or new home?

Get a guide price in two minutes, then book a free site visit.

CallGet a quote